When It Comes To Your Family, Experience Is Critical.
[…] The divorce case will be scheduled for a hearing, and the court in Wake County may enter a judgment according to Rule 56 (summary judgment) or at trial.

North Carolina Divorce FAQs

Below are a few questions that our lawyer often receives. If you want to know more, contact us to set up an appointment with her.

How long do we have to be separated before we can divorce?

In North Carolina, you can obtain a divorce after at least 12 months of legal separation. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6, an absolute divorce may be granted “if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the state for six months.”

What is a Rule 56 motion?

If your family law attorney files a Rule 56 motion, then the party who filed the complaint does not have to go to court for the hearing. Otherwise, the plaintiff will testify to the court that they meet all the requirements to obtain the absolute divorce.